English (Electrical Appliances and Equipment; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
alternating current bus [correct, standardized]; a.c. bus [correct, standardized]; ac bus [correct]; A.C. bus [correct]; AC bus bar
CONT: the FLT ESSENTIAL AC BUS ... supplies ... power to the following essential circuits ....
OBS: alternating current (a.c.) bus: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Appareillage électrique; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
barre alternative [correct, feminine noun]; bus c.a. [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; barre bus alternative [correct, feminine noun]; barre omnibus pour courant alternatif [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: [le chapitre Distribution] comporte les schémas de distribution des barres alternatives et des barres continues. Le code de source complet est INCAR-SE-210, 1971, 1, 24-8-0, 1.
OBS: bus c.a.: terme uniformisé par le CUTA - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: barre omnibus pour courant alternatif : terme normalisé par l'ISO.