English (Metallurgy - General)
superimposed A.C. [correct, standardized]
DEF: a form of current in which an alternating current is superimposed on a direct current in an electrolytic process.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie générale)
courant alternatif superposé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Forme de courant dans laquelle un courant alternatif est superposé à un courant continu dans un procédé d'électrolyse.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.