English (Electrical Convertors)
direct a.c. converter [correct, standardized]; direct alternating current converter
OBS: direct a.c. converter: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Convertisseurs (Électrotechnique))
convertisseur de courant alternatif direct [masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: convertisseur de courant alternatif direct : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).