English (Crop Protection)
active ingredient [correct]; ai [correct]; a.i. [correct]; AI [correct]; active agent [correct]
DEF: A substance contained in a preparation which will by itself act in the same manner and for the same purposes as the directions provided for the preparation as a whole.
OBS: Usually [the active ingredient] is the same as the "technical" material in the formulated product.
French (Protection des végétaux)
matière active [correct, feminine noun]; principe actif [correct, masculine noun]; substance active [correct, feminine noun]; ingrédient actif [correct, masculine noun]; composant actif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] constituant essentiel d'une préparation (distinct des autres constituants - par exemple, les additifs), auquel est attribuée en tout ou en partie l'efficacité de la préparation, et qui est toxique pour un parasite déterminé.
Spanish (Protección de las plantas)
ingrediente activo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cancela las Licencias de venta de los plaguicidas que contienen los ingredientes activos Aldrin, Heptacloro, Dieldrín, Clordano, Canfecloro, en su composición.