English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Forces)
air avenue of approach [correct, officially approved]; AAA [correct, officially approved]
OBS: air avenue of approach; AAA: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Forces aériennes)
voie d'approche aérienne [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; VAA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: voie d'approche aérienne; VAA : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.