English (Orbital Stations)
avionics air assembly [correct, officially approved]; AAA [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The Avionics Air Assembly (AAA) is a central component in U.S. rack equipment thermal management. The AAA provides the capability to remove the rack airborne sensible heat loads and transfer them to the Internal Thermal Control System (ITCS). It receives on/off signals and electable speed commands from a command interface and provides two temperature signals and a speed feedback signal. Ambient rack air is drawn into the AAA via an internal fan, cooled with an air/liquid heat exchanger and then redistributed within the rack.
CONT: The Avionics Air Assembly (AAA), which interfaces with the temperature cooling loop, converts cool water to cool air, and circulates the cooled air through the rack and past the racks' smoke detector. The AAA can cool up to 1200 W of payload waste heat.
OBS: avionics air assembly; AAA: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
ensemble de ventilation de l'avionique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; AAA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ensemble AAA [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système de refroidissement à l'air.
CONT: Ensemble de ventilation de l'avionique (AAA) fourni par Bradford Engineering (Pays-Bas) [...]
OBS: ensemble de ventilation de l'avionique; AAA : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).