English (Mining Operations; Boring and Drilling (Mines))
abandoned workings [correct, plural]
DEF: Excavations, either caved or sealed, that are deserted and in which further mining is not intended and opening workings which are not ventilated and inspected regularly.
French (Exploitation minière; Sondage et forage miniers)
chantiers abandonnés [masculine noun, plural]
Spanish (Explotación minera; Sondeo y perforación (Minas))
labores abandonadas [feminine noun, plural]