English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Pollutants)
abandoned auto [correct]; derelict automobile [correct]; auto hulk [correct]; junked automobile [correct]; junk car [correct]; junked car [correct]; junk automobile
CONT: Abandoned autos. ... the problem of the derelict automobile was beginning to appear.... Large shredders ... process auto hulks into scrap.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes; Agents de pollution)
épave automobile [correct, feminine noun]; carcasse de voiture [feminine noun]; voiture de rebut [feminine noun]
CONT: En raison de leur nombre croissant, la destruction des épaves automobiles pose des problèmes nouveaux. [...] La compression en paquets est une technique dépassée, mais celle du déchiquetage donne de bons résultats.