English (Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy)
abandoned wind turbine [correct]; derelict wind turbine [correct]
DEF: A wind turbine which has not been in service for a long period of time.
OBS: Abandoned wind turbines represent an environmental issue, especially in the United States where they are left in rusty and broken condition.
French (Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne)
éolienne à l'abandon [correct, feminine noun]; éolienne abandonnée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Éolienne inactive depuis une longue période de temps.
OBS: Les éoliennes abandonnées représentent un problème environnemental aux États-Unis, notamment en Californie où certains de leurs propriétaires les ont laissé rouiller et se casser sous l'action des conditions météorologiques adverses.
Spanish (Máquinas rotativas eléctricas - tipos; Energía eólica)
aerogenerador abandonado [correct, masculine noun]; turbina eólica abandonada [correct, feminine noun]