English (Practice and Procedural Law; Rules of Court)
abandonment of appeal [correct]
CONT: Abandonment of appeal. An appeal to the Court of Appeal can be withdrawn only by leave of the court .... An appeal to the Criminal Division of the Court of Appeal may be abandoned on notice ...
French (Droit judiciaire; Règles de procédure)
abandon d'appel [correct, masculine noun]