English (Labour Disputes; Collective Agreements and Bargaining; Labour Law)
abandonment of grievance [correct]
CONT: Abandonment of grievance. If the initial grievance was not timely filed ... or if it was not timely submitted to arbitration then the grievance shall be deemed to have been abandoned by the union and the union shall be precluded from submitting the matter to arbitration. No arbitrator shall have any authority whatsoever to rule upon the merits of a grievance that has been abandoned in accordance with these procedures.
French (Conflits du travail; Conventions collectives et négociations; Droit du travail)
abandon de grief [correct, masculine noun]