English (Rail Transport Operations; Freight Service (Rail Transport))
abandonment of lines [correct, officially approved]
DEF: As distinguished from curtailment, it is a complete cessation of service, operations and maintenance of a railroad (usually a branch line) for which discontinuance permission has been given by a federal regulatory agency.
OBS: Term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
abandon de ligne [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Plus qu'une diminution du service, il s'agit d'une cessation complète des activités, de l'exploitation et de l'entretien d'une ligne de chemin de fer (habituellement une ligne secondaire) autorisée par un organisme fédéral de réglementation.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.