English (Environmental Management)
deliberate abandonment at sea [correct]
CONT: "Disposal" means (a) the deliberate disposal of a substance at sea from a ship, an aircraft, a platform or another structure, (b) the deliberate disposal of dredged material into the sea from any source not mentioned in paragraph (a), ... (f) the deliberate disposal or abandonment at sea of a platform or another structure ...
OBS: Statute cited: Canadian Environmental Protection Act.
French (Gestion environnementale)
abandon délibéré en mer [masculine noun]
CONT: immersion : a) Rejet délibéré de substances en mer à partir de navires, aéronefs, plates-formes ou autres ouvrages; [...] f) immersion ou abandon délibéré en mer de plates-formes ou autres ouvrages [...]
OBS: Loi citée : Loi canadienne sur la protection de l'environnement.