English (Rail Transport Operations)
abandonment application
DEF: In Canada, a request made to the Railway Transport Committee for permission to discontinue operation of a railway line.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail))
requête en abandon [feminine noun]
DEF: Au Canada, demande adressée au Comité des transports par chemin de fer en vue de l'abandon d'une ligne.