English (Postal Correspondence; Mail Pickup and Distribution)
abandonment of parcel [correct]; abandonment of a parcel [correct]
OBS: Abandonment by the sender of a parcel that could not be delivered to the addressee.
French (Objets de correspondance (Postes); Levée et distribution du courrier)
abandon de colis [correct, masculine noun]; abandon d'un colis [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Renonciation, par l'expéditeur, à un colis qui n'a pu être livré au destinataire.