English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
abdomen [correct]
CONT: The hind portion of the bee's body is the abdomen, which is made up of ten segments, each overlapping the one just behind it. Mirrors, or wax plates, where scales of wax are formed are located on the bottom, or ventral, plates of the last four abdominal segments.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
abdomen [correct]
CONT: L'abdomen est formé de sept segments visibles, mais le premier paraît faire partie du thorax et précède le pédicule, qui sépare les deux régions. Les sternites des segments 3 à 6 portent chacun une paire de glandes cirières.
CONT: [...] l'abdomen [...] est composé de dix segments [...]
Spanish (Insectos, ciempiés, arañas y escorpiones)
abdomen [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Región posterior del cuerpo de muchos artrópodos.