English (Symptoms (Medicine))
scaphoid abdomen [correct]
DEF: A state caused by wasting and commonly seen in patients with much emaciation and in children with cerebrospinal fever; there is hollowing of the anterior abdominal wall, producing a boat-shaped concavity.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
abdomen scaphoïde [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Abdomen dont la paroi antérieure présente un aspect concave important décrit chez les enfants atteints de fièvre cérébrospinale, émaciés ou cachexiques.