English (Yoga and Pilates)
abdominal lock [correct]; uddiyana bandha [correct]
CONT: Uddiyana bandha is part of the bandhas (locks) family. ... The aim of a bandha is to lock certain areas of the body to channel the vital energy (prana) in some very specific directions, so that purification and awakening can occur in the chakras and the nadis (energy channels). In uddiyana bandha, 3 kinds of energy are activated and redirected: apana, prana and samana, respectively located in the lower abdomen, in the chest, and in the center of the abdomen. Uddiyana bandha, when performed with the 2 other bandhas, unites apana and prana in samana, awakening a new type of energy.
French (Yoga et pilates)
verrou abdominal [correct, masculine noun]; uddiyana bandha [correct]
CONT: Uddiyana bandha fait partie de la famille des bandhas (verrous). [...] Le but d'un bandha est de verrouiller certaines zones du corps pour diriger l'énergie vitale (prana) dans une direction donnée afin de purifier et d'éveiller certains centres des corps physique et énergétique. Dans uddiyana bandha, 3 sortes d'énergies sont sollicitées et redirigées : apana, prana et samana, respectivement situées dans le bas ventre, dans la poitrine et au centre de l'abdomen. Uddiyana bandha pousse apana et prana à s'unir dans samana, le résultat étant l'éveil d'un nouveau type d'énergie.