English (Radiography (Medicine))
erect abdominal x-ray [correct]; upright abdominal x-ray [correct]; erect abdominal film [correct]; upright abdominal film [correct]
CONT: Rather than fluid levels on an erect abdominal x-ray, the physician should evaluate the film for the dilated bowel, or if fluid filled for linear bubbles of gas (string-of-beads sign) ... corresponding to air trapped between the small bowel folds.
French (Radiographie (Médecine))
radiographie de l'abdomen en position debout [correct, feminine noun]; radiographie abdominale en position debout [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La présence d’air libre dans la cavité péritonéale doit être écartée au moyen d’un examen radioscopique avant de tenter une réduction par lavement; il convient de réaliser une radiographie abdominale en position debout ou en décubitus avant de tenter une réduction par lavement si l’examen radioscopique révèle la présence d’air libre.