English (Muscles and Tendons)
inguinal canal [correct]; abdominal canal [correct]; canalis inguinalis [correct, Latin]; Velpeau’s canal [correct]
DEF: The passage superficial to the deep inguinal ring for transmission of the spermatic cord in the male and the round ligament in the female.
French (Muscles et tendons)
canal inguinal [correct, masculine noun]; canalis inguinalis [correct, Latin]
DEF: Interstice musculo-aponévrotique disposé dans la région inguino-abdominale qui livre passage au cordon spermatique chez l'homme et au ligament rond chez la femme.