English (Animal Science; Veterinary Medicine)
abdominal fat pad [correct]
CONT: The carcasses were immediately scalded, feather picked and eviscerated, and then chilled overnight in a refrigerator at 4 degree in order to facilitate the removal of the abdominal pad. The dissection of carcasses was performed according to the procedure described by Jensen (1984), and the abdominal fat pad was removed according to the method outlined by Fancher & Jensen (1989). From one side breast and one thigh plus drumstick of each bird, meat (with skin) was excised and weighed separately. Total meat yields for both breast and thighs (including drumsticks) were calculated as the amount of meat excises xx 2. Weights of the dissected parts of the carcasses and of breast and thigh meat were determined to the nearest 1 g, while those of the abdominal fat pad and organs (liver, heart and gizzard) were measured to the nearest 0..,1 g. Samples of liver, breast meat and thigh plus drumstick meat were removed and frozen (-20 degree) until analysed.
French (Zootechnie; Médecine vétérinaire)
coussinet adipeux abdominal [masculine noun]