English (Musculoskeletal System)
abdominal respiration [correct]; diaphragmatic respiration [correct]
DEF: Respiration effected mainly by the abdominal muscles.
OBS: The term "abdominal respiration" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
respiration abdominale [correct, feminine noun]; respiration diaphragmatique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La respiration diaphragmatique [...] permet de remplir d'air la totalité des poumons en utilisant le bas du ventre plutôt que le thorax (respiration thoracique).