English (Social Problems; International Relations)
abducted child [correct]; child abductee [correct]
CONT: Angulo (2000) also studied abducted children in Northern Uganda and concluded that whereas both boys and girls found it hard to settle and interact in communities, reintegrating was harder for girls because they faced negative attitudes and perceptions due to their forced loss of virginity ...
CONT: Immediately drop all charges of treason against child abductees and honour the amnesty granted to all ex-Lord's Resistance Army child combatants and abductees.
French (Problèmes sociaux; Relations internationales)
enfant enlevé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les répondantes des deux études, celle de Mazurana et McKay et celle de Mazurana et Carlson, ont déclaré que les enfants enlevés par l'Armée de la résistance du Seigneur, comme elles-mêmes l'avaient été, étaient forcés de combattre ou de servir de boucliers humains