English (Offences and crimes)
abduction of child under fourteen [correct]
OBS: [Revised statutes of Canada 1970. Criminal Code.] 250. (1) Abduction of child under fourteen. Every one who, with intent to deprive a parent or guardian or any other person who has lawful care or charge of a child under the age of fourteen years of the possession of that child, or with intent to steal anything on or about the person of such a child, unlawfully (a) takes or entices away or detains the child or (b) receives or harbours the child, is guilty of an indictable offence and is liable to imprisonment for ten years.
French (Infractions et crimes)
rapt d'un enfant de moins de quatorze ans [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [Statuts revisés du Canada 1970. Code criminel.] 250. (1) Rapt d'un enfant de moins de quatorze ans. Est coupable d'un acte criminel et passible d'un emprisonnement de dix ans, quiconque, avec l'intention de priver le père ou la mère, un tuteur ou une autre personne ayant le soin ou la garde légitime d'un enfant de moins de quatorze ans, de la possession de cet enfant, ou avec l'intention de voler quelque chose sur la personne de cet enfant, illégalement a) enlève ou entraîne ou retient l'enfant, ou b) reçoit ou héberge l'enfant.