English (Optics)
transverse spherical aberration [correct]; TSA [correct]; lateral spherical aberration
CONT: ... The distance along the optical axis between the intercept of the rays that are nearly on the optical axis (paraxial rays) and the rays that go through the edge of the lens (marginal rays) is called longitudinal spherical aberration (LSA). The height at which these rays intercept the paraxial focal plane is called transverse spherical aberration (TSA).
French (Optique)
aberration sphérique transversale [correct, feminine noun]; aberration sphérique transverse [correct, feminine noun]; aberration transversale de sphéricité [correct, feminine noun]; aberration sphérique latérale
CONT: Aberration de sphéricité : pour un objet rejeté à l'infini, on observe une focalisation autour du foyer. L'extension de l'image selon l'axe optique est l'aberration sphérique longitudinale et dans le plan focal image l'aberration sphérique transversale.