English (Optics)
negative spherical aberration [correct]; negative aberration [correct]; against the rule spherical aberration
DEF: Spherical aberration in which the paraxial rays show greater refraction than the peripheral rays.
French (Optique)
aberration surcorrigée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Lorsque les rayons périphériques sont plus réfractés que les rayons paraxiaux, l'aberration [sphérique] est dite sous-corrigée; dans le cas contraire, l'aberration est dite surcorrigée.
OBS: Source MVISI-F : Le nouveau dictionnaire de la vision par Michel Millodot, Médiacom Vision Éditeur, 1997.