English (Citizenship and Immigration)
file placed in abeyance [correct]; pending file [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
dossier en suspens [correct, masculine noun]; dossier en attente [correct, masculine noun]; dossier en instance [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.