English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
abeyance of freehold [correct]
CONT: No abeyance of freehold. Limitations of land operating at common law were subject to the rule that there must always be a tenant of the freehold; in other words, the freehold must never be in abeyance. Consequently, an estate of freehold could not at common law be limited to commence in the future save by way of remainder after a particular estate, and a remainder could not be limited so as to vest in possession at a date later than the determination of the preceding estate. (Halsbury, 4th ed., Vol. 39, p. 327).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
vacance de tenure franche [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: vacance de tenure franche : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).