English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
abeyance of seisin [correct]
CONT: Seisin was of vital importance to the feudal system for the feudal incidents were enforceable only against the person seised of the land. Hence the idea took hold that there could never be an abeyance of seisin, for then all public and private rights pertaining to the land would also be in abeyance. (Anger and Honsberger, end, p. 25)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
vacance de saisine [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Interruption dans la possession d'une franche tenure.
OBS: vacance de saisine : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).