English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
abeyance [correct]
DEF: Expectation or contemplation of law; the position of waiting for or being without a claimant or owner. (Oxford)
DEF: In the law of estates, the condition of a freehold when there is no person in being in whom it is vested. In such cases the freehold has been said to be "in nubibus" (in the clouds), "in pendenti" (in suspension); and "in gremio legis" (in the bosom of the law). (Black's, 5th ed., 1979, p. 6).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
vacance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: vacance : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).