English (Private Law; Law of Contracts (common law))
keep one’s promise [correct]; abide by one's promise [correct]; abide by one's agreement [correct]
CONT: After all, keeping one’s promise is a matter of elementary credibility, and it could well determine whether the negotiations succeed or fail.
French (Droit privé; Droit des contrats (common law))
respecter sa promesse [correct]; tenir sa promesse [correct]; respecter son engagement [correct]; tenir son engagement [correct]
CONT: En définitive, tenir ses promesses est une question de crédibilité élémentaire, et il pourrait bien s'agir d'un élément déterminant dans le succès ou [...]