English (Engineering Tests and Reliability)
acceleration ability [correct, standardized]
DEF: The shortest time required to accelerate the vehicle from speed v1 to speed v2.
OBS: acceleration ability: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
pouvoir d'accélération [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Durée la plus courte nécessaire pour faire passer le véhicule de la vitesse v1 à la vitesse v2.
OBS: pouvoir d'accélération : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.