English (Cognitive Psychology; Education (General))
spelling ability [correct]
CONT: To summarize, spelling ability embodies many of the same underlying skills as reading comprehension itself, phonological ability, word recognition, and vocabulary knowledge (Hodges, 1982). Moreover, like reading comprehension, spelling ability is also developed by extensive reading.
French (Psychologie cognitive; Pédagogie (Généralités))
capacité d'épeler [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour résumer, la capacité d'épeler englobe à peu près les mêmes compétences sous-jacentes que la compréhension de l'écrit proprement dite, soit la capacité phonologique, la reconnaissance des mots et la connaissance du vocabulaire (Hodges, 1982). De plus, tout comme la compréhension de l'écrit, la capacité d'épeler s'acquiert par une lecture intensive.