English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities)
adapted switch [correct]; ability switch [correct]
CONT: More elaborate pointing devices make use of computer programs that display a virtual keyboard or a menu of choices. A person wears a pointer or manipulates a mouse to pick out a selection on the screen, then an adapted switch is used to click the mouse button. A person who cannot talk might use this system to express synthetic voice messages stored in the computer.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées)
commutateur adapté [correct, masculine noun]