English (Educational Psychology)
thinking ability [correct]
CONT: [Information processing] researchers have an extremely loose conception of knowledge which ranges from sensory or perceptual "information" to background or formal "knowledge." Rather than regarding knowledge as intrinsically valuable, it is taken to be a "tool" we use to improve our thinking ability.
French (Psychologie scolaire)
aptitude à la réflexion [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans un contexte d'enseignement et d'apprentissage, l'aptitude à la réflexion, la compréhension des questions morales associées à l'extraction de grandes quantités d'information, des aptitudes organisationnelles et analytiques ainsi qu'un sens développé de la communication sont autant d'habiletés sociales essentielles à l'intégration réfléchie et efficace de technologies en expansion.