English (Physical Education, Coaching and Sport Psychology)
mixed ability class
CONT: ... there is increasing criticism that mixed ability classes are penalising the gifted by holding them back and bringing down overall standards.
French (Éducation physique, entraînement des athlètes et psychologie du sport)
classe commune [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] l'on reproche de plus en plus aux classes communes de pénaliser les élèves doués en retardant leur progression et en faisant baisser le niveau général.