English (Law of Evidence; Special-Language Phraseology)
ability to examine witnesses [correct]
CONT: Criteria for the selection of adjudicators ... Ability to interview or examine witnesses.
French (Droit de la preuve; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
aptitude à interroger des témoins [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Critères de sélection des adjudicateurs [...] Aptitude à mener des entrevues ou à interroger des témoins.