English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law))
ability to parent [correct]; fitness to parent [correct]; parenting ability [correct]; parenting fitness [correct]
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law))
aptitude à parenter [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; aptitude au parentage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: aptitude à parenter; aptitude au parentage : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).