English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
Otis-Lennon School Ability Test [correct]; OLSAT [correct]
DEF: [A measure of] abstract thinking and reasoning ability. Used for prediction of success in cognitive, school-related activities. ... [A] multiple item test of abilities emphasized in school. Items use verbal, figural, and numerical stimuli. Divided into five levels: Primary I, Grade 1; Primary II, Grade 2-3; Elementary, Grades 4-5; Intermediate, Grades 6-8; Advanced, Grades 9-12. No reading required of pupils in grades 1, 2, and 3.
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
Test d'habileté scolaire Otis-Lennon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] test qui mesure la pensée abstraite et le raisonnement [...]. Cinq niveaux : Echelle du test Primaire I, Primaire II, Élémentaire, Intermédiaire, Supérieure. Le Test d'habileté scolaire Otis-Lennon donne une évaluation globale de l'aptitude scolaire au moyen des activités suivantes : - découvrir la présence des similitudes ou des différences - se rappeler un certain nombre de mots ou de chiffres - reconnaître des absurdités - définir des mots [...]