English (Ecology (General); Ecosystems)
abiotic control [correct]
CONT: Control: The regulation and, more particularly, the limitation of plant, animal or virus populations by one or more factors; these factors may be natural locality factors, exercising natural control - whether biotic factors like pathogens, pests or predators (biotic control) or abiotic factors like climate or soil (abiotic control) - or else artificial factors superimposing artificial control, i.e. through human agency - whether directly by mechanical, chemical, or biological means.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Écosystèmes)
lutte par des moyens abiotiques [correct, feminine noun]