English (Ecosystems)
inanimate matrix [correct]; abiotic matrix [correct]; non-living matrix [correct]; inorganic matrix [correct]
DEF: The connected water, soil, sediment, air, and other physical elements within which all organisms evolved.
CONT: Biodiversity's "abiotic," "non-living", "inorganic" and inanimate matrix is inseparable from, encapsulating of all organisms, shaping their form, structure, behaviour, communications, life histories, etc. The components of the matrix are: water (made possible all aquatic life and determined their forms and other characteristics), air (made possible: flying birds, lungs, leaves, communications, etc.), soil (made possible: roots, microflora and fauna, etc.), sediment (made possible all organisms that live in sediments), limestone and other biotic rocks (makes mollusc shells, bones, etc.), minerals, nutrients, (essential for animal blood; plant food).
French (Écosystèmes)
matrice abiotique [feminine noun]; matrice non vivante [feminine noun]; matrice inorganique [feminine noun]; matrice inanimée [feminine noun]
CONT: La matrice essentielle de la biodiversité. La matrice «abiotique, «non vivante», «inorganique» et «inanimée» de la biodiversité est indissociable de l'ensemble des organismes, rend leur existence possible et les englobe. Elle en détermine la forme, la structure,le comportement, les modes de communication, les cycles vitaux, etc. Voici les éléments de cette matrice : l'eau (qui a rendu possibles les organismes aquatiques, dont elle détermine la forme et les autre caractéristiques); l'air (qui a rendu possibles les oiseaux volants, les poumons, les feuilles, les communications, etc.