English (Geological and Other Scientific Names; Tectonics)
Abitibi Belt [correct, Ontario, Quebec]; Abitibi belt [correct, Ontario, Quebec]
OBS: Most production has been from the Abitibi Belt in Superior Province, which extends from Timmins, Ontario, to Matagami and Chibougamau, Québec.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques; Tectonique)
ceinture de l'Abitibi [correct, Ontario, Quebec]; zone de l'Abitibi [feminine noun, Ontario, Quebec]; zone d'Abitibi [feminine noun, Ontario, Quebec]
OBS: La majeure partie de la production a été extraite de la zone d'Abitibi de la province du lac Supérieur, qui s'étend de Timmins (Ontario) à Matagami et Chibougamau (Québec).