English (Glaciology; Meteorology)
ablation area [correct]; ablation zone [correct]
DEF: That portion of a glacier surface below the firn line where ablation exceeds accumulation.
CONT: ... accumulation and ablation doesn't occur equally over the whole surface of the glacier. Ablation dominates the snout of the glacier, where the climate is warmer and iceberg calving can happen. Accumulation therefore dominates the upper part of the glacier, where temperature is low and precipitation is suitable for snowfall. ... With increase of elevation the rate of ablation will decrease, and accumulation will tend to increase. So a glacier can be divided into two areas, an accumulation zone and an ablation zone.
OBS: ablation area: ... the opposite of accumulation area.
French (Glaciologie; Météorologie)
zone d'ablation [correct, feminine noun]; aire d'ablation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie d'un glacier située en bas de la ligne de névé où l'ablation excède l'accumulation.
CONT: En aval de la zone d'accumulation se trouve une partie du glacier où l'ablation l'emporte sur les précipitations : c'est la «zone d'ablation». Le plus souvent c'est une langue glaciaire beaucoup plus longue qu'étroite. En général elle coule dans une vallée comme un véritable fleuve de glace.
Spanish (Glaciología; Meteorología)
zona de ablación [correct, feminine noun]