English (Aquaculture; Crustaceans)
unilateral eyestalk ablation [correct]
CONT: Unilateral eyestalk ablation has been widely implemented in aquaculture to accelerate the gonadal maturation and consequently increase the seed production of shrimp broodstock ... This technique removes one eyestalk, which hosts the sinus-organ X that produces hormones such as the gonad inhibiting hormone. These hormones are responsible for accelerating maturation and leads to predictable peaks of maturation and spawning that facilitates the setting up of production schedules ... This practice, however, has been associated with high broodstock mortalities and poor-quality offspring ...
French (Aquaculture; Crustacés)
épédonculation unilatérale [correct, feminine noun]; ablation unilatérale du pédoncule oculaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] l'ablation unilatérale du pédoncule oculaire est couramment pratiquée chez les [crevettes pénéides] pour induire la maturation des femelles et pour augmenter leur fréquence de ponte [...]