English (Genitourinary Surgery; The Genitals)
endometrial ablation [correct, noun]
DEF: A surgical procedure in which heat energy, in the form of lasers or electrical currents, is used to remove or thin down the endometrium (the lining of the uterus) for the treatment of abnormally heavy uterine bleeding.
French (Chirurgie génito-urinaire; Organes génitaux)
ablation de l'endomètre [correct, feminine noun]; AE [correct, feminine noun]; ablation endométriale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'ablation de l'endomètre est une intervention chirurgicale à effraction minimale sûre et efficace qui en est venue à constituer, dans certains cas, une solution de rechange bien établie au traitement médical ou à l'hystérectomie pour la prise en charge des saignements utérins anormaux.