English (Practical Astronomy)
sputtering ablation [correct]
CONT: For meteoroids ... covering a meteor velocity range from 11 to 71 km/s, we numerically modeled both thermal ablation and sputtering ablation during atmospheric flight.
French (Astronomie pratique)
ablation par pulvérisation [feminine noun]