English (Plastics Industry)
ablative plastic [correct]
DEF: Description applied to a material that absorbs heat (while part of it is being consumed by heat) through a decomposition process known as pyrolysis, which takes place in the near surface layer exposed to heat. This mechanism essentially provides thermal protection of the subsurface materials and components by sacrificing the surface layer.
French (Industrie des plastiques)
plastique ablatif [masculine noun]