English (Storage Media (Data Processing); Information Processing (Informatics))
ablative method [correct]; pit-forming mode [correct]; heat-ablation mode [correct]
French (Supports d'information (Informatique); Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
enregistrement par ablation [correct, masculine noun]