English (General Vocabulary; Phraseology)
able to pay [correct, adjective phrase]
CONT: Be able to pay all one's debts.
French (Vocabulaire général; Phraséologie)
en état de solder [adjective phrase]
CONT: être en état de solder toutes ses dettes.