English (Engineering Tests and Reliability)
abnormal occurrence [correct]
OBS: abnormal occurrence: term to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
évènement anormal [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: évènement anormal : terme d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.