English (Atmospheric Physics; Acoustics (Physics))
zone of abnormal audibility [correct]
DEF: Zone of audibility of an intense sound (e.g., an explosion) at a great distance from its source, associated with the refraction, and a change in direction toward the Earth, of sound waves in high layers of the atmosphere.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Acoustique (Physique))
zone d'audibilité anormale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zone d'audibilité d'un son intense (p. ex. une explosion) à une grande distance de la source, liée à la réfraction et au rabattement vers la Terre des ondes sonores dans les hautes couches de l'atmosphère.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Acústica (Física))
zona de audibilidad anómala [feminine noun]
DEF: Zona de audibilidad de sonidos intensos (por ejemplo, explosiones), a gran distancia de su origen, asociada a la refracción y al cambio de dirección hacia el suelo que experimentan las ondas sonoras en las capas altas de la atmósfera.