English (Oceanography; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
abnormal rise in sea level [correct]; abnormal sea-level rise [correct]
CONT: storm surge: An abnormal rise in sea level accompanying a hurricane or other intense storm, and whose height is the difference between the observed level of the sea surface and the level that would have occurred in the absence of the cyclone.
French (Océanographie; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
élévation du niveau de la mer anormale [correct, feminine noun]; élévation anormale du niveau de la mer [correct, feminine noun]