English (Production Management; Production (Economics))
abnormal production disruption
DEF: A disruption in a manufacturer's production capability resulting from a natural disaster, fire, explosion or other unforeseen event beyond the manufacturer's control. (NAFTA [North American Free Trade Agreement], 1992, c. 3, app. 300-A.2 (27]
French (Gestion de la production; Production (Économie))
perturbation anormale de la production [feminine noun]
DEF: Perturbation de la capacité de production d'un fabricant résultant d'une catastrophe naturelle, d'un incendie, d'une explosion ou d'un autre événement imprévu et indépendant de la volonté du fabricant.
OBS: Source(s): Lexique Affaires étrangères. ALÉNA [Accord de libre-échange nord-américain], 1992, ch. 3, app. 300-A.2 (27)