English (Nuclear Science and Technology)
abnormal operating procedure [correct]; AOP [correct]
CONT: Unbeknownst to the crew, the leak could not be isolated. While the leak was being addressed, the plant experienced a loss of offsite power (event nine), and the emergency diesel generator failed to start up automatically. This called for an Abnormal Operating Procedure (AOP 20.300.03) for manually starting a backup combustion turbine generator.
OBS: abnormal operating procedure; AOP: term and abbreviation extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
procédure d'exploitation dans des conditions anormales [feminine noun]
OBS: procédure d'exploitation dans des conditions anormales : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.