English (Tort Law (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law))
abnormal danger [correct]
CONT: ... Canadian courts, in these strict liability cases, are concerned with more than non-natural use, mischief and escape ... Although these phrases are still frequently employed in the cases, there are also references to increased dangers or extra-hazardous activities, concepts that resemble the notions of abnormal danger, and ultra-hazardous activities, employed in the American Jurisprudence.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil))
danger anormal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les tribunaux canadiens, dans les affaires de responsabilité stricte, sont préoccupés par quelque chose de plus que l'usage non naturel, les dégâts et la fuite ou l'échappement [...] Bien que ces expressions soient encore fréquemment employées dans ces affaires, on y mentionne également les dangers accrus ou les activités particulièrement dangereuses, des concepts aux notions de danger anormal, et d'activités très dangereuses, que l'on relève dans la jurisprudence américaine.