English (Medical Imaging)
abnormal structure
CONT: Focalized contrast medium uptake. (a) Mammography: microcalcium deposits with abnormal structure. (b) MRI before injection: hyposignal area. (c) First sequence after injection: early focalized contrast uptake. (d) Demonstration of contrast uptake is easier with substraction imaging. Pathology report: infiltrating ductal carcinoma.
French (Imagerie médicale)
anomalie architecturale [feminine noun]
CONT: Prise de contraste focalisée. (a) Mammographie : foyer de microcalcifications avec anomalie architecturale. (b) IRM avant injection : plage en hyposignal. (c) 1re séquence après injection : prise de contraste précoce focalisée. (d) La soustraction rend plus aisée la mise en évidence de la prise de contraste. Anatomopathologie : carcinome canalaire infiltrant.