English (Symptoms (Medicine); The Genitals)
abnormal uterine bleeding [correct, noun]; AUB [correct, noun]
CONT: Many women have variations in their menstrual cycle, such as changes in frequency, duration, or amount of flow, or spotting between their periods. This abnormal uterine bleeding (AUB) may have various causes, some of them benign.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Organes génitaux)
saignement utérin anormal [correct, masculine noun]; SUA [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Beaucoup de choses peuvent causer un saignement utérin anormal. La grossesse est une cause courante. Des polypes ou fibromes (petites ou grosses masses) dans l'utérus peuvent aussi causer des saignements. Rarement, un problème de thyroïde, une infection du col de l'utérus ou un cancer de l'utérus peut être la cause d'un saignement utérin anormal.