English (Geophysics; Petroleum Deposits)
abnormal pressure [correct]
DEF: Pressure exerted by a formation and exceeding or falling below the normal pressure to be expected at a given depth.
OBS: Normal pressure increases approximately 0.456 psi per foot of depth. Thus, normal pressure at 10,000 ft is 4,650 psi; abnormal pressure is higher than or lower than 4,650 psi. Formations with abnormally high pressure must be controlled to prevent a blowout.
French (Géophysique; Gisements pétrolifères)
pression anormale [correct, feminine noun]