English (Genetics)
acentric fragment [correct]
DEF: A broken-off piece of a chromosome that lacks centromere and therefore its distribution to the poles during nuclear divisions is random and commonly it is lost.
OBS: Acentric fragments are frequent consequences of irradiation of cells with X rays and other ionizing radiations. Chromosomal inversions may generate bridges (shown between the two poles) and three acentric chromosome fragments of substantial size that are drifting in the middle of the cell and are not distributed to the poles.
French (Génétique)
fragment acentrique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le fragment acentrique ne se déplace pas au cours de l'anaphase puisqu'il ne possède pas de point d'attache et ne peut donc s'ancrer à l'une des fibres du fuseau; il se perd dans le cytoplasme après la formation de la nouvelle enveloppe nucléaire. Dans les deux chromosomes recombinés, il y ainsi des délétions et aussi de temps en temps, des duplications et par conséquent, les zygotes qui en résultent ne sont pas viables.