English (Bones and Joints)
bony acetabulum [correct]
CONT: During revision surgery we prefer to rebuild a solid bony acetabulum close to the anatomy in which the implant will be cemented.
French (Os et articulations)
cotyle osseux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les auteurs ont préféré reconstruire un cotyle osseux solide proche de l'anatomie, dans lequel l'implant était scellé.