English (Chemistry)
acetal [correct]
DEF: Any of a class of compounds, stable ethers, formed from aldehydes and l,l-dihydroxy alcohols.
CONT: Acetals may also be obtained through the Prins reaction of olefins with aldehydes, usually formaldehyde. The acetals are stable toward alkalies, but they hydrolyze in the presence of acids. They are sometimes used to protect the aldehyde group during reactions and are useful substitutes for the simple ethers as solvents in synthetic chemistry, for example, in the Grignard reactions. Their thermal decomposition yields vinyl ethers.
French (Chimie)
acétal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nom générique des diéthers dérivant des aldéhydes et des cétones et de formule RO-CR'2-OR (Le plus simple, le méthylal, est employé comme solvant.)
OBS: «Acétal» fait, au pluriel, «acétals».