English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Agricultural Chemicals)
acephate [correct, standardized]; (RS)-(O,S-dimethyl acetylphosphoramidothioate) [correct, see observation]; O,S-dimethyl acetylphosphoroamidothioate [correct, see observation, standardized]; O,S-dimethyl acetyphosphoramidothioate [correct, see observation]; (RS)-N-; [methoxy(methylthio) phosphinoyl] acetamide [correct, see observation]; TF 3553
OBS: General use pattern: controls most insects on vegetables, cotton, soybeans. Residual and systemic activity.
OBS: N; O; RS; S: These capital letters must be italicized.
OBS: acephate: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Active ingredient sold under the name Orthene.
OBS: Chemical formula: C4H10NO3PS
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents chimiques (Agriculture))
acéphate [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; N-acétyl thiophosphoramidate de O,S-diméthyl [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Cet insecticide d'origine américaine (Chevron Chemical Cy) appartient au groupe des organo-phosphorés. [...] Il agit par contact et ingestion et a, dans la plante, une action systémique. Son efficacité s'étend à un grand nombre d'insectes [...]
OBS: N; O; S : Ces lettres majuscules s'écrivent en italique.
OBS: acéphate : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: acéphate : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
OBS: Principe actif commercialisé sous le nom Orthène 50.
OBS: Formule chimique : C4H10NO3PS