English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
acetamide [correct]; ethanamide [correct]; acetic acid amine [avoid]
DEF: A chemical product in the form of colorless, deliquescent crystals with a mousy odor, derived by the interaction of ethyl acetate and ammonium hydroxide, used in organic synthesis (reactant, solvent, peroxide stabilier), as a hygroscopic agent, wetting agent, penetrating agent, in lacquers and explosives.
OBS: Chemical formula: CH3CONH2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acétamide [correct, masculine noun]; éthanamide [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Formule chimique : CH3CONH2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
acetamida [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química : CH3CONH2