English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
nonyl acetate [correct, see observation]; acetate C-9 [correct]; acetic acid nonyl ester [correct]; acetic acid n-nonyl ester [correct, see observation]; nonanol acetate [correct]; n-nonanyl acetate [correct, see observation]; n-nonyl acetate [correct, see observation]; n-nonyl ethanoate [correct, see observation]; pelargonyl acetate
OBS: nonyl acetate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: n-: This abbreviation must be italicized.
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations: AI3-11583; NSC-82356.
OBS: Chemical formula: C11H22O2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acétate de nonyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; acétate en C-9 [correct, masculine noun]; ester nonylique de l'acide acétique [correct, masculine noun]; ester n-nonylique de l'acide acétique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; acétate du nonanol [correct, masculine noun]; acétate de n-nonanyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; acétate de n-nonyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; éthanoate de n-nonyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; acétate de pélargonyle [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: acétate de nonyle : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: n-: Cette abréviation s'écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C11H22O2