English (Electric Motors)
single-speed direct-on-line start motor [correct, Great Britain]; single-speed direct-on-line starting motor [correct, Great Britain]; single-speed across-the-line starting motor [United States]
CONT: To appreciate the role which this motor [squirrel-cage induction motor] plays in modern industry it is necessary to concentrate attention on the salient points of its real advantages ...
French (Moteurs électriques)
moteur à une vitesse à démarrage direct