English (Remote Sensing; Optics)
across-track stereoscopy [correct]
CONT: Across-track stereoscopy from two different orbits. The latter solution has been applied more often since 1980 - first with Landsat from two adjacent orbits, then with SPOT using across-track steering capabilities, and finally with IRS-1C/D by "rolling" the satellite.
French (Télédétection; Optique)
stéréoscopie transversale [proposal, feminine noun]