English (Architectural Design)
acroterion [correct]; acroter [correct]; acroterium [correct]; corner ornament
DEF: An ornamental placed on such a pedestal [called itself an acroterion].
OBS: Strictly, a pedestal at the corners or peak of a roof to support an ornament. 2. More usually, the ornament itself.
French (Conception architecturale)
acrotère [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ornement saillant aux angles d'un fronton, éventuellement sur un socle; [...]