English (Spacecraft; Orbital Stations)
crew return vehicle [correct, officially approved]; CRV [correct, officially approved]; emergency return vehicle [correct]; CERV [correct]; CERV; crew emergency vehicle [correct]; crew emergency return vehicle [correct]; ACRV [correct]; ACRV; crew rescue vehicle [correct]; assured crew return vehicle [correct]; crew escape reentry vehicle; rescue vehicle
CONT: What is the X-38/Crew Return Vehicle (CRV)? The Crew Return Vehicle (CRV) is a manned space vehicle which will stay, in dormant mode, permanently attached to the International Space Station. It will act as the Station's lifeboat and ensure the safe return of the Station crew to Earth in an emergency. The Crew Return Vehicle, which is under the programme responsibility of NASA, will offer room for up to 6 astronauts.
OBS: crew return vehicle; CRV: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Engins spatiaux; Stations orbitales)
véhicule de secours [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CRV [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; véhicule de sauvetage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CERV [masculine noun]; ACRV [masculine noun]; CERV; vaisseau de secours [correct, masculine noun]; vaisseau de sauvetage [correct, masculine noun]; véhicule de retour [correct, masculine noun]; véhicule de rapatriement d'urgence de l'équipage [masculine noun]; CRV [masculine noun]; CRV; véhicule de rentrée américain [correct, masculine noun]; véhicule CRV [correct, masculine noun]; capsule de sauvetage [feminine noun]; véhicule de retour de l'équipage [masculine noun]; véhicule de sauvetage de l'équipage [masculine noun]; véhicule de secours pour le retour de l'équipage [masculine noun]; chaloupe de sauvetage [feminine noun]; barque de sauvetage [feminine noun]
CONT: Rappelons que le vaisseau Soyouz est le vaisseau de secours de la Station spatiale internationale. Amarré de façon permanente à l'ISS, il peut être utilisé comme véhicule de retour en cas d'évacuation de l'équipage pour cause technique ou médicale.
CONT: L'Europe doit aussi construire une capsule de sauvetage, le CRV, (Crew Rescue Vehicle) qui serait arrimé à l'ISS à partir de 2003 et permettrait de faire passer l'équipage de trois à sept personnes.
OBS: véhicule de secours; véhicule de sauvetage; CRV : termes et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).