English (Plastic Materials; Orthopedic Surgery; Prosthetic Dentistry)
bone cement [correct]; acrylic cement [correct]; acrylic bone cement [correct]; orthopedic cement [correct, less frequent]
DEF: A polymer, generally made of methylmethacrylate, used commonly in the fields of orthopedics and odontology to secure prosthesis components in an appropriate anatomical position, to perform percutaneous vertebroplasty, or to replace bone tissue.
CONT: Orthopedic joint replacement implants are often fixated into bone using a polymeric thermoplastic called polymethylmethacrylate (PMMA). When mixed with antibiotic and radiopaque additives, this material is called "bone cement."
French (Matières plastiques; Chirurgie orthopédique; Dentisterie prothétique)
ciment acrylique [correct, masculine noun]; ciment orthopédique [correct, masculine noun]; ciment osseux [correct, masculine noun]; ciment chirurgical [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Polymère généralement à base de méthacrylate de méthyle qui sert en orthopédie et en odontologie à sceller des prothèses et à combler des pertes de tissus osseux ou poreux.
CONT: Osteopal V est un ciment chirurgical de faible viscosité conçu pour la vertébroplastie percutanée; le corps vertébral est stabilisé par l'injection du ciment. [...] Osteopal V, un ciment de polyméthacrylate de méthyle (PMMA), est injecté manuellement dans le corps vertébral par l'intermédiaire d'une aiguille radiotransparente.
Spanish (Materiales plásticos; Cirugía ortopédica; Prótesis dental)
cemento acrílico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cemento con base en un polímero cuyo proceso de fraguado es una polimerización dando como resultado un polimetilmetacrilato.