English (Synthetic Fabrics)
acrylic yarn [correct]
DEF: A synthetic product ... made in a similar way to polypropylene, but goes through a further process that results in a yarn that looks and feels like wool, but without the "shiny" appearance of polypropylene.
OBS: As it is a spun yarn, acrylic will shed some fibres just like wool.
French (Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
fil acrylique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fil synthétique dont les chaînes macromoléculaires sont formées par une succession d'unités monomères composées d'acrylonitrile, et dans lesquelles celui-ci représente au moins 85 % en poids.