English (Synthetic Fabrics)
acrylic fiber [correct]; acrylic fibre [correct]
DEF: A manufactured fiber in which the fiber-forming substance is any long chain synthetic polymer composed of at least 85% by weight of acrylonitrile units ...
OBS: Acrylic fibres are available only as staple.
French (Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
fibre acrylique [correct, feminine noun]; fibre polyacrylonitrile [correct, feminine noun]; acrylique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fibre synthétique fabriquée à partir de polymères comportant au moins 85 % en poids de molécules acrylonitriles.
OBS: Les fibres acryliques sont disponibles uniquement sous forme de filaments discontinus.
Spanish (Tejidos sintéticos)
fibra acrílica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nombre genérico por el que se conocen las fibras artificiales en las que la sustancia formadora de la fibra es cualquier polímero sintético de cadena larga, con un mínimo de 85% en peso de unidades de acrilonitrilo.