English (Technical Textiles; Glues and Adhesives (Industries))
acrylic cement [correct]
CONT: An ... ballistic composite. When a close-by explosion occurs, crumbling walls project their materials ... To answer this problem, Achidatex has developed a wall covering composite made of a Kevlar/cotton double cloth ... The fabric is glued on the wall with an acrylic cement and then fixed on the construction ... .
French (Textiles techniques; Colles et adhésifs (Industries))
ciment acrylique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le revêtement mural «balistique» d'Achidatex a été mis au point pour trouver un remède à I'effondrement des bâtiments et à la projection des matériaux constituants d'un mur [...] en cas d'explosion proche [...] Ce revêtement mural est un composite hybride constitué d'un double tissu Kevlar/coton [...] que l'on colle sur le mur au moyen d'un ciment acrylique et que l'on fixe à la structure de la construction [...].