English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Airport Runways and Areas; Construction Finishing; Painting (Arts))
acrylic based paint [correct]; acrylic paint [correct]; acrylic base paint
CONT: Acrylic-based paints ... Some paints combine alkyd-resin emulsions with the acrylic emulsion to obtain better wetting and adhesion over chalky surfaces and improved intercoat adhesion between topcoat and primer.
CONT: Several types of paints have been developed which have been found acceptable for markings on pavements. Some of these paints are classified as oil base, rubber base, acrylic or vinyl base, oleoresinous base, and water emulsion base paints.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries); Pistes et aires d'aéroport; Finitions (Construction); Peinture (Arts))
peinture aux résines acryliques [correct, feminine noun]; peinture acrylique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les peintures acryliques sèchent très vite. Elles sont très solides et peuvent se lustrer.
CONT: Le nom du liant ou de la résine est couramment explicité dans les peintures ci-après : - «peinture à l'huile», - «peinture à la colle», - «peinture aux résines ...» par exemple : acryliques, alkydes, vinyliques, etc. [...]
OBS: Exemple reproduit avec la permission de l'AFNOR.