English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
acrylic lacquer [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Acrylic lacquer ..., lacquer paint with acrylic added, is recommended rather than lacquer because of its greater durability. With lacquer, you apply four or five double coats, while acrylic lacquer may require six or seven. Some lacquers may be sanded, compounded, and polished in two to four hours. But acrylic lacquer, because it retains solvent more than lacquer, should be allowed to dry overnight before sanding or compounding or you may lose the gloss.
OBS: acrylic lacquer: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
peinture-laque acrylique [see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Selon l'AFNOR, dans la terminologie des peintures, le terme «laque» ne peut être utilisé qu'en apposition au mot peinture.
OBS: peinture-laque acrylique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).