English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Painting (Arts))
acrylic varnish [correct]; acrylic picture varnish [correct]
CONT: Acrylic varnish is a mixture of acrylic polymers, solvents and water ... A good quality varnish will contain a high level of acrylic polymers as it is these that will produce the clear film that will help seal your artwork.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries); Peinture (Arts))
vernis acrylique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Fabriqué à partir de résine synthétique, le vernis acrylique est un liquide transparent, à appliquer en couche finale sur le tableau, après son séchage complet. Le vernis protège contre les agressions de l'environnement (poussière, ultraviolets, pollution); sa teneur élevée en résine rend la surface peinte résistante à l'eau [...] et à l'abrasion [...]