English (Offences and crimes)
act of proven abuse [correct]
CONT: The most serious act or acts of proven abuse, whether physical or sexual, determines the single range within which points for all abusive acts suffered over the course of attendance at one or more residential schools are to be assigned.
French (Infractions et crimes)
acte de sévices prouvés [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: L'acte le plus sérieux de sévices prouvés, physique ou sexuel, détermine la fourchette dans laquelle les points pour tous les sévices subis au cours de la fréquentation d'un ou plusieurs pensionnats sont attribués.