English (Tort Law (common law); Offences and crimes)
negligence in act [correct]
CONT: Liability for negligence in word has ... developed differently from negligence in act. And this for good reason. First, because even quite careful people take less trouble over what they say than what they do .... Secondly, "words are more volatile than deeds, they travel fast and for afield, they are used without being expended" in contrast, for instance, to negligently made articles whose capacity for mischief is usually exhausted in a single accident.
OBS: as opposed to "negligence in word".
French (Droit des délits (common law); Infractions et crimes)
négligence dans les actes [correct, feminine noun]