English (Offences and crimes; Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
convicted of an offence in respect of an act or omission [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Infractions et crimes; Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
déclaré coupable d'une infraction relative à un fait [correct]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.