English (Offences and crimes; Citizenship and Immigration)
offence under an Act of Parliament prescribed by regulations [correct, federal act]
CONT: Committing, on entering Canada, an offence under an Act of Parliament prescribed by regulations ...
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Infractions et crimes; Citoyenneté et immigration)
infraction à une loi fédérale précisée par règlement [correct, federal act, feminine noun]
CONT: Commettre, à son entrée au Canada, une infraction qui constitue une infraction à une loi fédérale précisée par règlement [...]
OBS: Terme tiré de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.