English (Telecommunications; Air Safety; Satellite Telecommunications)
aeronautical mobile-satellite (R) service [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: An aeronautical mobile-satellite service reserved for communications relating to safety and regularity of flight, primarily along national or international civil air routes. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: (R): stands for route.
OBS: aeronautical mobile-satellite (R) service: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Télécommunications; Sécurité (Transport aérien); Télécommunications par satellite)
service mobile aéronautique (R) par satellite [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Service mobile aéronautique par satellite, réservé aux communications relatives à la sécurité et à la régularité des vols, principalement le long des routes nationales ou internationales de l'aviation civile. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: (R) : signifie le long des routes.
OBS: service mobile aéronautique (R) par satellite : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Seguridad (Transporte aéreo); Telecomunicaciones por satélite)
servicio móvil aeronáutico (R) por satélite [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Servicio móvil aeronáutico reservado a las comunicaciones aeronáuticas relativas a la seguridad y regularidad de los vuelos, principalmente en las rutas nacionales o internacionales de la aviación civil. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: (R): en ruta.
OBS: servicio móvil aeronáutico (R) por satélite: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).