English (Wind Instruments)
reed instrument [correct]; reed [correct, noun]; reed aerophone [correct]
DEF: ... any of several wind instruments ... that sound when the player's breath or air from a wind chamber causes a reed ... to vibrate, thereby setting up a sound wave in an enclosed air column ... or in the open air ...
CONT: Reed instruments. Two kinds of reeds are used in musical instruments, the free reed and the beating reed.
French (Instruments de musique à vent)
instrument à anche [correct, masculine noun]; aérophone à anche [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Parmi les instruments à anche, il en est à «anche battante» et d'autres à «anche libre».