English (Immunology)
platelet aggregation inhibitor [correct]; blood platelet aggregation inhibitor [correct]; antiplatelet agent; platelet antagonist; platelet inhibitor; blood platelet antagonist; blood platelet antiaggregant
DEF: An agents [such as a drug] which antagonizes or impairs any mechanism leading to blood platelet aggregation, whether during the phases of activation and shape change or following the dense-granule release reaction and stimulation of the prostaglandin-thromboxane system.
French (Immunologie)
inhibiteur de l'agrégation plaquettaire [correct, masculine noun]; antiagrégant plaquettaire [masculine noun]; anti-agrégant plaquettaire [masculine noun]; inhibiteur du fonctionnement plaquettaire [masculine noun]
DEF: Substance [tel un médicament,] qui empêche les plaquettes de s¿agglutiner et donc les caillots de se former. L'antiagrégant plaquettaire le plus ancien est l¿aspirine prise à petite dose. Les antiagrégants ne doivent pas être confondus avec les anticoagulants dont le mécanisme d'action est différent.