English (Sociology of Old Age; Sociology of the Family; Social Problems)
chronic verbal aggression [correct]
DEF: Repeated insults or threats.
OBS: Aggression: [A] forceful, attacking behaviour, either constructively self-assertive and self-protective or destructively hostile to others or oneself.
French (Sociologie de la vieillesse; Sociologie de la famille; Problèmes sociaux)
violence verbale chronique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; agression verbale chronique [feminine noun]
CONT: L'agression verbale chronique, qui est une forme de violence psychosociale, touche quelque 34 000 aînés canadiens.
OBS: Violence : [...] expression brutale des sentiments [...]