English (Human Behaviour; Criminal Psychology)
identification with the aggressor [correct]
CONT: Identification may often be used as a defence mechanism -a sensitive person protects his self-esteem and love by identifying himself with aspects of his frustrating environment. This is the basis for the mechanism of "identification with the aggressor".
French (Comportement humain; Psychologie criminelle)
identification à l'agresseur [correct, feminine noun]