English (Semiconductors (Electronics); Strength of Materials)
ageing effect [correct]; degradation [correct]
CONT: Ageing effect. The efficiency of amorphous silicon solar cells drops when exposed to light until it has reached a stable value (at around 10 to 30 percent of its initial value) over the course of its service life. The efficiency of "cascading" or "tandem" cells helps here considerably.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Résistance des matériaux)
effet de vieillissement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le silicium amorphe souffre [...] d'un effet de vieillissement lié à l'instabilité de l'hydrogène dans sa structure due aux effets de surface et aux réactions chimiques avec le milieu extérieur (H2O, CO2, ...).