English (Human Diseases - Various; Sociology of Old Age)
aging-related disease [correct, noun]; aging-associated disease [correct, noun]; age-related disease [correct, see observation, noun]; age-associated disease [correct, see observation, noun]
CONT: Age-related diseases are illnesses and conditions that occur more frequently in people as they get older, meaning age is a significant risk factor. ... While aging itself is not a disease, it is a risk factor for these different conditions. That doesn't mean you will have an age-related disease, it just means you are more likely to experience these conditions as you get older.
OBS: age-related disease; age-associated disease: While these designations are often used to refer to aging-related diseases, they can refer to diseases that are more frequent in any given age group (for example childhood).
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Sociologie de la vieillesse)
maladie liée au vieillissement [correct, feminine noun]; maladie liée à l'âge [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie caractérisée par une fréquence de plus en plus élevée au fur et à mesure que les gens avancent en âge.
OBS: maladie liée à l'âge : Bien que cette désignation soit souvent utilisée pour faire référence aux maladies liées au vieillissement, elle peut désigner une maladie qui est plus fréquente dans un groupe d'âge donné, peu importe le groupe d'âge (par exemple chez les enfants).