English (Soil Science)
aging [correct]
CONT: Aging is a phenomenon that describes the change in contaminant bioavailability to soil-dwelling organisms with an increase in soil contact time. ... Aging is usually a two-phase process; an early rapid sorption stage (e.g., to clay, soil humic acid, soil-derived metal oxides, etc.) followed by slower reaction processes (e.g., adsorption on condensed organic matter, diffusion into nano-pores, encapsulation).
French (Science du sol)
vieillisement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le vieillisemment est le phénomène par lequel la biodisponibilité d'un ou de plus d'un contaminant change avec une augmentation du temps de contact. [...] Le vieillissement se déroule habituellement en deux temps : une phase de sorption hâtive et rapide (p. ex., sur l'argile, l'acide humique du sol, les oxydes métalliques provenant du sol), suivie d'une phase de réaction plus lente (p. ex., adsorption sur la matière organique condensée, diffusion dans les nanopores, encapsulation) [...]