English (Military Dress)
aiguillette [correct]; aglet [correct]
DEF: An ornament on some military and naval uniforms consisting of cords or braided loops hanging from the shoulder on dress uniforms ending in points resembling pencils ...
French (Tenue militaire)
aiguillette [correct, feminine noun]