English (Agricultural Economics; Production (Economics); Emergency Management)
agricultural recovery program [correct, standardized]; agriculture recovery program [correct, standardized]
DEF: A public or private program that offers financial or technical assistance to farming operations devastated by an incident.
OBS: agricultural recovery program; agriculture recovery program: terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Économie agricole; Production (Économie); Gestion des urgences)
programme de relance agricole [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; programme de reprise agricole [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Programme publique ou privé qui offre une aide financière ou technique aux exploitations agricoles dévastées par un incident.
OBS: programme de relance agricole; programme de reprise agricole : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.