English (Economic Co-operation and Development; Agricultural Economics)
national agricultural research system [correct]; NARS [correct]
CONT: ... national agricultural research systems - broadly defined to include national research institutes, universities, the private sector, and nongovernmental organizations.
CONT: The need for NARS and their strengthening in developing countries over the last three decades was stimulated by the need to increase food production by making science and technology available for transformation of traditional agriculture. ... NARS encompass a wide range of institutions and activities in a given country, all institutions and organizations actually or potentially involved in agricultural research and technology development together constitute the NARS of that country.
OBS: national agricultural research system; NARS: term and abbreviation usually used in the plural.
French (Coopération et développement économiques; Économie agricole)
système national de recherche agricole [correct, masculine noun]; SNRA [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les systèmes nationaux de recherche agricole des pays en développement [...] sont, et continueront d’être, la pierre angulaire du système mondial de recherche agricole au fur et à mesure qu’ils s’efforcent d’accroître la productivité et la rentabilité dans leur propre pays. Les SNRA sont constitués par divers instituts nationaux de recherche agricole (INRA), des universités, des entreprises du secteur privé, des ONG [organisations non gouvernementales] et des organisations d’agriculteurs. [...] Étant donné la diversité des conditions agroécologiques et la spécificité de la petite agriculture locale et des problèmes d’aménagement des ressources naturelles, les SNRA des pays en développement doivent jouer un rôle encore plus important pour favoriser la production alimentaire et la croissance économique.
OBS: système national de recherche agricole; SNRA : terme et abréviation habituellement utilisés au pluriel.