English (Trade; Farm Management and Policy)
agricultural trade liberalization [correct]
CONT: This can best be achieved through agricultural trade liberalization (both within Canada and with other countries) and its resulting economies of scale, particularly in the adoption of more efficient production practices; the elimination of competitiveness-killing taxes and regulations; and market-driven technological change unhampered by unreasonable standards such as the adherence to the precautionary principle at the expense of innovation.
French (Commerce; Gestion et politique agricole)
libéralisation commerciale agricole [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La libéralisation commerciale agricole (au Canada et avec d'autres pays) et ses économies d'échelle seraient la meilleure façon d'y parvenir, surtout pour l'adoption de méthodes de production plus performantes, l'élimination de taxes et de règlements qui détruisent la compétition et les changements technologiques axés sur le marché non limités par des normes excessives comme le principe de précaution, appliqué aux dépens de l'innovation.