English (Waste Management; Agriculture - General; Emergency Management)
waste agricultural biomass [correct, standardized]; WAB [correct, standardized]; agricultural biomass waste [correct, standardized]
DEF: Waste made up of organic matter of agricultural origin that is generated byfarming activities and that is of value with respect to material recovery and energy use.
OBS: waste agricultural biomass; agricultural biomass waste; WAB: terms, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des déchets; Agriculture - Généralités; Gestion des urgences)
déchets de la biomasse agricole [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]; résidus de la biomasse agricole [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Déchets constitués des matières organiques dérivant d'activités agricoles et qui ont une valeur du point de vue de leur récupération et de leur utilisation énergétique.
OBS: déchets de la biomasse agricole; résidus de la biomasse agricole : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.