English (Farming Techniques; Plant and Crop Production)
plasticulture [correct, noun]; plastic agriculture [correct, noun]; plastic farming [correct, noun]
CONT: The term plasticulture refers to the practice of using plastic materials in agricultural applications. The plastic materials themselves are often and broadly referred to as "ag plastics." Plasticulture ag plastics include soil fumigation film, irrigation drip tape/tubing, nursery pots and silage bags, but the term is most often used to describe all kinds of plastic plant/soil coverings. Such coverings range from plastic mulch film, row coverings, high and low tunnels (polytunnels), to plastic greenhouses.
OBS: plastic agriculture: designation extracted from the "Glossaire de l'agriculture" and reproduced with the permission of the Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Techniques agricoles; Cultures (Agriculture))
plasticulture [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Utilisation des matières plastiques dans l'agriculture (tunnels, serres, paillage plastique).
OBS: plasticulture : désignation extraite du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Técnicas agrícolas; Producción vegetal)
plasticultura [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Técnica que consiste en utilizar plásticos en los procesos agrícolas, con la finalidad de incrementar los rendimientos, la calidad de la producción y, lo más importante, lograr cosechas fuera de temporada.