English (Types of Aircraft; Applications of Automation; Farm Equipment)
agricultural drone [correct]; agriculture drone [correct]; ag drone [correct]; farming drone [correct]
CONT: Agriculture drones have a wide range of uses. For starters, they can be used in monitoring crop growth in real time. By taking aerial photographs ... or videos ... of large farm fields, farmers and agriculturists can identify potential problems with their crops before they become serious issues. ... Drones in agriculture have also helped lower labor costs associated with traditional crop production practices by reducing the need for manual labor in areas such as scouting pest and disease infestations, detecting soil variations, measuring water content in the soil, or assessing fertilizer requirements. Additionally, some advanced models come equipped with sensors that measure light, temperature, pH levels in soil, and other essential parameters related to crop health.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Automatisation et applications; Matériel agricole)
drone agricole [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les drones agricoles sont de plus en plus populaires dans l'industrie agricole en raison de leur capacité à optimiser l'application de produits chimiques, à planter des semences et à surveiller les cultures.