English (Agriculture - General; Environment)
syntropic agriculture [correct]; syntropic farming [correct]; successional agroforestry [correct]
CONT: Syntropic agriculture (also described as successional agroforestry) is not a technology package that can be purchased, nor a definitive design plan that fits all tastes. ... Syntropic agriculture is constituted by a theoretical and practical setting in which the natural processes are translated into farming interventions in their form, function, and dynamics. Thus we can talk about regeneration by use, since the establishment of highly productive agricultural areas, which tend to be independent of inputs and irrigation, results in the provision of ecosystem services, with special emphasis on soil formation, regulation of microclimate and the favoring of water cycles. That way, agriculture is synced with the regeneration of ecosystems.
OBS: Its creator, Ernst Götsch, bases his worldview on a transdisciplinary scientific approach and a practical daily routine ...
French (Agriculture - Généralités; Environnement)
agriculture syntropique [correct, feminine noun]; agroforesterie successionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] l'agriculture syntropique est une approche novatrice qui a vu le jour il y a une quarantaine d'années : elle se base sur le fonctionnement des écosystèmes naturels, en répondant aux objectifs de production des agriculteurs. En pratique, elle mise sur une organisation synergique d'une diversité des cultures, pour viser des récoltes abondantes.
CONT: [...] la syntropie est définie comme l'action convergente de plusieurs facteurs. Dans le cas de l'agriculture syntropique, il s'agit de créer un système de cultures dense et complexe, pour aboutir à un équilibre entre les plantes et obtenir une production en abondance. [...] le choix des espèces prend en compte deux facteurs : la vitesse de croissance et l'occupation de l'espace. Il s'agit d'implanter des associations de cultures avec des cycles complémentaires – plantes annuelles, bisannuelles et vivaces – qui vont se développer à des rythmes asynchrones, selon le principe de succession rencontré dans la nature [...] Tout le système est organisé par strates (basse : herbacées; moyenne : arbustes et buissons; haute : canopée et émergente), afin d'optimiser l'utilisation des surfaces, aussi bien horizontalement que verticalement.