English (Materials Processing)
agro-based material [correct]; agro based material [correct]
CONT: Material and product design incorporating agro-based materials goes beyond applications like thatched roofs, wattle façades and other examples harking back to older days. Its goal is to use proven and new technologies and make such composites that satisfy the demanded functional specifications while containing a high degree of environmental friendliness. The first applications of agro based materials in the building industry may be found in insulation and interior decoration. The Dutch market offers insulation materials based on waste paper (including Isofloc and Isocell). Flax insulation mats are produced in the Netherlands by Eco Fiber. Hemp is another material suitable for insulation mats. Hemp is better resistant to moisture than flax. But as yet there has not been much experience with applications of this material in the building industry. The use of coconut fibers as insulation material offers several benefits such as a low energy content and high insulation value. The material is naturally highly moisture resistant. Insulation materials can be treated with halogen-free cellulose fire retardant. To preserve the material, the fibers can be treated just like wood with boric salt. Another technology is to treat cellulose fibers via the so-called PLATO (Proving Lasting Advanced Timber Option) process. This involves heating the fibers in an autoclave under 14 atmosphere pressure to about 200 degrees Celsius. In this process the lignin and the hemi-cellulose in the fiber chemically react generating a water resistant bakelite-type of resin-compound around the remaining cellulose.
French (Élaboration et mise en œuvre des matériaux)
agro-matériau [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Voilà 8 ans désormais que AFT Plasturgie travaille à la mise en œuvre d'agro-matériaux dans les processus industriels, notamment dans la filière automobile et du bâtiment. L'entreprise a développé un procédé original de conditionnement des fibres de chanvre permettant d'obtenir une bonne interface fibre/polymère sans modification chimique des composants, assurant ainsi une très bonne compatibilité entre la fibre végétale et les matières thermoplastiques. Elle travaille sur 2 lignes de produits intégrant des fibres de chanvre : les [composés] thermoplastiques (granulés) destinés à la transformation par extrusion et injection et les non-tissés (production de pièces par thermocompression et renforcement des pièces moulées en résine thermodurcissable).