English (Spacecraft)
point-ahead mechanism; point ahead mechanism
CONT: We have developed two kinds of small size and light weight mechanical devices which consist of 2-axis piezoelectronic driving actuators and elastic hinges for fine pointing mechanism (FPM) and point ahead mechanism (PAM) optical inter-orbit communication (optical IOC) equipment. These are "Beam Trapping Mechanism (BTM)" and "Beam Scanning Mechanism (BSM)" respectively.
French (Engins spatiaux)
mécanisme de pointage en avant [masculine noun]; mécanisme de pointage anticipé [masculine noun]