English (Sea Operations (Military); Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
ship next ahead [correct]; next ship ahead [correct]; next ahead [correct]
DEF: A battleship preceding another ship in a line.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire); Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
matelot d'avant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bâtiment de guerre qui précède un autre bâtiment dans une file.