English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
strapdown attitude and heading reference system [correct]; hybrid strapdown attitude and heading reference system [correct]; strapdown AHRS
CONT: Culminating a decade of pace-setting LITEF fiber optic gyro (FOG) research and development, the LCR-92 µ-AHRS strapdown Attitude and Heading Reference System ... offers near-inertial quality heading and attitude capability at a price and with the reliability that today's business aviation and regional airline operators demand. It is a cost-effective replacement for expensive-to-maintain gimballed attitude - directional - and rate - gyro-based systems, priced competitively with that 1960's technology but with up to five times the Mean Time Between Failure (MTBF). And it is smaller, lighter, and significantly less costly than other fiber optic gyro-based AHRS.
OBS: strapdown: A term used to describe inertial measurement instruments (gyroscopes, accelerometers, and VMs) that are not mounted on a stable inertial platform but directly on the vehicle itself.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
centrale d'attitude et de cap à composants liés [correct, feminine noun]; système de référence d'assiette et de cap à composants liés [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une centrale moderne d'attitude et de cap [...] ressemble beaucoup à une centrale inertielle de navigation qui ne fournirait que les assiettes et le cap, et dont les gyroscopes et les accéléromètres seraient de performances modestes : 1 à 10 degrés par heure pour les gyroscopes et quelques millièmes de la pesanteur pour les accéléromètres. La centrale d'attitude et de cap peut être à cardans ou à composants liés (strap down) et utiliser des gyroscopes mécaniques ou des gyrolasers.